Utilities

 

230 South Second Street
Gallup, NM 87301

(505) 863-1289 ext 11289

(505) 726-1278



Utilities Administration 

230 South Second Street
Gallup, NM 87301

(505) 863-1289

(505) 726-1278



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Nez, Natalia Administrative Assistant (505) 863-1289 ext. 11289
Babcock, Eric Deputy Electric Director (505) 863-1381 ext. 17381
Barriga, Elizabeth Water Conservation Coordinator (505) 863-1393 ext. 12393
Curley, Shalbert Electric Engineering Technician (505) 863-1375 ext. 11375
Joe, Marita Sr. Electric Engineering Technician (505) 863-1287 ext. 11287
Leyba, Jacqueline Utilities Accountant (505) 863-1284 ext. 11284
Matzke, Richard Electric Director (505) 863-1285 ext. 11285
Romero, Dennis Water and Sanitation Director (505) 726-2050 ext. 11050
Vacant, Position Utilities Engineer   (505) 863-1288 ext. 11288

Customer Care (see Assistant City Manager) 

110 West Aztec Avenue
Gallup, NM 87301

(505) 863-1201

(505) 726-2046




Electric Division 

1890 Warehouse Lane
Gallup, NM 87301

(505) 863-1203

(505) 726-1263



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Otero, Maria Secretary (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Becenti, Darwin Control Technician   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Begay, Benson Electric Lineman   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Begay, Jason Lineman Apprentice   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Benally, Marcellus Electric Lineman   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Brown, Eddie Electric Lineman   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Chism, Anna Utility Dispatcher (505) 863-1200 ext. 15200
Cordova, John Electric Groundman   (505) 726-6061 ext.15061
Curley, Malvin Electric Lineman   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Gonzales, John Utility Dispatcher (505) 863-1200 ext. 15200
Howe, James Electrical Line Locator Tech   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Jim, Bradley Control Technician   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Lucero, Leo Control Technician Supervisor (505) 726-6062 ext. 15062
Lucero, Remijio Electric Superintendent (505) 726-6060 ext. 15060
Matzke, Richard Electric Director (505) 863-1285 ext. 11285
Thomas, Jr., Henry Electric Lineman   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Tolth, Roderick Electric Lineman   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Tom, Harrison Electric Supervisor (505) 726-6065 ext. 15065
Tom, Jonathan Electric Lineman   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Ukestine, Alexander Control Technician   (505) 726-6061 ext. 15061
Williams, Donovan Electric Supervisor (505) 726-6064 ext. 15064
Yazzie, Danny Electric Supervisor (505) 726-6066 ext. 15066

Solid Waste 
Directions

1820 Warehouse Lane
Gallup, NM 87301

PO Box 1270
Gallup, NM 87305

505-863-1212

505-863-9124


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Marrufo, Adrian Solid Waste Superintendent (505) 726-6041 ext. 15041
Garcia, David Solid Waste Supervisor (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Gonzales, Tommy Solid Waste Supervisor (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Holland, Antoinette A Utility Service Planner (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Otero, Danny Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Platero, Randy Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Anderson, William Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Denetdale, Anson Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Mojica, Antonio Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Curley, John Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040
Arviso, Delbert Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040
Orlando, Tom Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040
Bowman, Jonathan Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040
Owens, Darrell Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext. 15040
Crump, Henry Solid Waste Collector   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040
Boyd, Duriel Solid Waste Laborer - Recycling   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040
Bowie, Arnold Solid Waste Laborer - Recycling   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040
Pete, Nicole PT - Laborer - Recycling   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040
Long, Benjamin PT - Laborer - Recycling   (505) 863-1212 ext 15040

Sewage Odor Hotline 

Gallup, NM 87301

(505) 726-2440



Water and Wastewater Dept. 

1910 Warehouse Lane
Gallup, NM 87301

(505) 863-1207



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Allison, Sheldon Water Operator II   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Becenti, Thompson Water Operator II   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Bustamante, Aaron Water Operator Trainee   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Chavarria, Adam Water Operator Trainee   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Clark, Thomas Water Operator Trainee   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Declercq, Michael Assistant Water Superintendent (505) 726-6127 ext. 15127
Dosedo, David Water Distribution Trainee    
Frazier, Isaac Water Operator I   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Hawthorne, Nicole Utility Service Planner 505-863-1207 ext. 15207
Kenny, Natasha Civil Engineering Technician (505) 726-6126 ext. 15126
Legah, Valerian Water Operator III   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Macias, Craig Asst Water/WW Superintendent (505) 863-1208 ext. 15208
Onelas, Christopher Water Operator Trainee   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Oyebi, Jason Wastewater Collections Operator II   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Romero, Dennis Water and Sanitation Director (505) 726-2050 ext. 11050
Rodriguez, Reyes Wastewater Collections Trainee    
Rodriguez, Rudolpho Water Distribution Trainee    
Sam, Bennie Water Operator III   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Tahaba, Faren Wastewater Collections Trainee    
Yazzie, Delford Water Operator II   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207
Zunie, Fenton Water Operator II   (505) 863-1207 ext. 15207